Lexicon of the Abyss: Difference between revisions
From Timaresh
Jump to navigationJump to search
(New page: Though commonly believed to have 666 layers, some sages believe the true number to be infinite. Here is a list of all recorded layers of the Abyss alongside their layer number and the dem...) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| 1 || [[Plain of Infinite Portals]] || [[Pazuzu]] | | 1 || [[Plain of Infinite Portals]] || [[Pazuzu]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || [[Driller's Hives]] || | | 2 || [[Driller's Hives]] || [[Tharzax]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || [[Forgotten Land]] || | | 3 || [[Forgotten Land]] || [[Zzyczesiya]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || [[Grand Abyss]] || | | 4 || [[Grand Abyss]] || | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| 7 || [[Phantom Plane]] || [[Sess'inik]] | | 7 || [[Phantom Plane]] || [[Sess'inik]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || [[Skin-shedder]] || | | 8 || [[Skin-shedder]] || [[Volisupula]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 || [[Burningwater]] || | | 9 || [[Burningwater]] || | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || [[Blood Tor]] || [[Beshaba]] and [[Umberlee]] | | 13 || [[Blood Tor]] || [[Beshaba]] and [[Umberlee]] | ||
|- | |||
| 14 || [[Steaming Fen]] || [[Queen of Chaos]] | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || [[Death's Reward]] || [[Abraxas]] | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || [[Sixth Pyre]] || [[Kardum]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 || [[Ice Wastes]] || [[Kostchtchie]] | | 23 || [[Ice Wastes]] || [[Kostchtchie]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27 || [[Malignebula]] || [[Lissa'aere]] | | 27 || [[Malignebula]] || [[Lissa'aere]] | ||
|- | |||
| 32 || [[Fields of Consumption]] || [[Turaglas]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 45 || [[Azzagrat]] || [[Graz'zt]] | | 45 || [[Azzagrat]] || [[Graz'zt]] | ||
Line 41: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 47 || [[Azzagrat]] || [[Graz'zt]] | | 47 || [[Azzagrat]] || [[Graz'zt]] | ||
|- | |||
| 49 || [[Shaddonon]] || [[Rhyxali]] | |||
|- | |||
| 52 || [[Vorganund]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 57 || [[Torturous Truth]] || [[Alvarez]] | | 57 || [[Torturous Truth]] || [[Alvarez]] | ||
Line 47: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 67 || [[Heaving Hills]] || | | 67 || [[Heaving Hills]] || | ||
|- | |||
| 68 || [[Swallowed Void]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 69 || [[Crushing Plain]] || | | 69 || [[Crushing Plain]] || | ||
Line 54: | Line 68: | ||
| 71 || [[Spirac]] || | | 71 || [[Spirac]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 72 || [[Darklight (layer)|Darklight]] || | | 72 || [[Darklight (layer)|Darklight]] || [[Nocticula]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 73 || [[Wells of Darkness]] || | | 73 || [[Wells of Darkness]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 74 || [[Smargard]] || [[Merrshaulk]] and [[ | | 74 || [[Smargard]] || [[Merrshaulk]], [[Ramenos]], and [[Sseth]] | ||
|- | |||
| 77 || [[Gates of Heaven]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 79 || [[Emessu Tunnels]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 88 || [[Gaping Maw]] || [[Demogorgon]] | | 88 || [[Gaping Maw]] || [[Demogorgon]] | ||
|- | |||
| 89 || [[Shadowsea]] || [[Dagon]] | |||
|- | |||
| 90 || [[Guttering Cove]] || [[Ilsidahur]] | |||
|- | |||
| 92 || [[Ulgurshek]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 99 || Unnamed || Contested | |||
|- | |||
| 111 || [[Mind of Evil]] || [[Sch’theraqpasstt]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 113 || [[Thanatos]] || [[Orcus]] | | 113 || [[Thanatos]] || [[Orcus]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 128 || [[Slugbed]] || [[Lupercio]] | | 128 || [[Slugbed]] || [[Lupercio]] | ||
|- | |||
| 137 || [[Outcasts' End]] || [[Azazel]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 142 || [[Lifebane]] || [[Chemosh]] | | 142 || [[Lifebane]] || [[Chemosh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 176 || [[Hollow's Heart]] || [[Fraz' | | 148 || [[Torrent]] || | ||
|- | |||
| 176 || [[Hollow's Heart]] || [[Fraz-Urb'luu]] | |||
|- | |||
| 177 || [[Writhing Realm]] || [[Ugudenk]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 181 || [[Rotting Plain]] || [[Laogzed]] | | 181 || [[Rotting Plain]] || [[Laogzed]] | ||
Line 76: | Line 110: | ||
| 222 || [[Slime Pits]] || [[Juiblex]] and [[Zuggtmoy]] | | 222 || [[Slime Pits]] || [[Juiblex]] and [[Zuggtmoy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 223 || [[Offalmound]] || [[Moander]] ( | | 223 || [[Offalmound]] || [[Moander]] (dead) | ||
|- | |||
| 230 || [[Dreaming Gulf]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 241 || [[Palpitatia]] || [[Grankhul]] and [[Skiggaret]] | | 241 || [[Palpitatia]] || [[Grankhul]] and [[Skiggaret]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 248 || [[Hidden Layer]] || [[Eltab]] | | 245 || [[Scalding Sea]] || | ||
|- | |||
| 248 || [[Hidden Layer]] || [[Eltab]] (imprisoned on the Prime) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 274 || [[Durao]] || | | 274 || [[Durao]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 297 || [[Sighing Cliffs]] || [[Lynkhab]] | | 297 || [[Sighing Cliffs]] || [[Lynkhab]] | ||
|- | |||
| 300 || [[Feng-Tu]] || [[Tou Mu]] and [[Lu Yueh]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 303 || [[Sulfanorum]] || | | 303 || [[Sulfanorum]] || | ||
|- | |||
| 313 || [[Gorrison's Grasp]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 333 || [[Broken Scale]] || [[Hiddukel]] | |||
|- | |||
| 340 || [[Black Blizzard]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 348 || [[Fortress of Indifference]] || [[Tapheon]] | | 348 || [[Fortress of Indifference]] || [[Tapheon]] | ||
|- | |||
| 357 || [[Arc of Eternity]] || [[Eldanoth]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 377 || [[Plains of Gallenshu]] || [[Amanite]] | | 377 || [[Plains of Gallenshu]] || [[Amanite]] | ||
Line 97: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 403 || [[Rainless Waste]] || | | 403 || [[Rainless Waste]] || | ||
|- | |||
| 421 || [[White Kingdom]] || [[King of Ghouls]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 422 || [[Seeping Woods]] || [[Yeenoghu]] | | 422 || [[Seeping Woods]] || [[Yeenoghu]] | ||
|- | |||
| 423 || [[Galun-Khur]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 452 || [[Ahriman-abad]] || [[Ahrimanes]] | |||
|- | |||
| 471 || [[Androlynne]] || [[Pale Night]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 487 || [[Lair of the Beast]] || [[Kanchelsis]] | | 487 || [[Lair of the Beast]] || [[Kanchelsis]] | ||
Line 109: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 507 || [[Occipitus]] || | | 507 || [[Occipitus]] || | ||
|- | |||
| 518 || [[Melanothep]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 524 || [[Shatterstone]] || [[Vaprak]] | | 524 || [[Shatterstone]] || [[Vaprak]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 528 || Unnamed || Formerly [[Juiblex]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 566 || [[Soulfreeze]] || | | 531 || [[Vudra]] || [[Shaktari]] | ||
|- | |||
| 558 || [[Fleshforges]] || [[Dwiergus]] | |||
|- | |||
| 566 || [[Soulfreeze]] || [[Aseroth]] | |||
|- | |||
| 570 || [[Shendilavri]] || [[Malcanthet]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 586 || [[Prison of the Mad God]] || [[Diinkarazan]] | | 586 || [[Prison of the Mad God]] || [[Diinkarazan]] | ||
|- | |||
| 591 || [[Goranthis]] || [[Socothbenoth]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 600 || [[Endless Maze]] || [[Baphomet]] | | 600 || [[Endless Maze]] || [[Baphomet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 601 || [[Conflagratum]] || [[Alzrius]] | | 601 || [[Conflagratum]] || [[Alzrius]] | ||
|- | |||
| 628 || [[Vallashan]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 643 || [[Caverns of the Skull Goddess]] || [[Kali]] | | 643 || [[Caverns of the Skull Goddess]] || [[Kali]] | ||
|- | |||
| 651 || [[Nethuria]] || [[Vucarik]] | |||
|- | |||
| 652 || [[Rift of Corrosion]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 663 || [[Zionyn]] || [[Obox-ob]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:17, 22 August 2007
Though commonly believed to have 666 layers, some sages believe the true number to be infinite. Here is a list of all recorded layers of the Abyss alongside their layer number and the demon lord that rules each layer.
Notes
- ↑ Determined by order of discovery and recording by the Fraternity of Order